Birch Run Speedway

Rain shuts down Inline Tube Summer Shootout; Racin...
Beach Bags Sportsmen/Dvorscak Reigns in Rainy Figu...
Amber Lucynski Memorial rained out/ Late Model Spo...
Rain shuts down Inline Tube Summer Shootout; Racin...

Rain shuts down Inline Tube Summer Shootout; Racin...

7/14/2024 -
The Midwest Modifieds Powered by Wheeler Trucking and the Soo I500 Pure Michigan Summer Tour were the guests of Birch Run Speedway on July 12th. For
Beach Bags Sportsmen/Dvorscak Reigns in Rainy Figu...

Beach Bags Sportsmen/Dvorscak Reigns in Rainy Figu...

6/30/2024 -
Mother Nature was again trying to throw a monkey wrench in the plans of racing at Birch Run Speedway on Friday. Cloudy conditions and a few sprinkles
Amber Lucynski Memorial rained out/ Late Model Spo...

Amber Lucynski Memorial rained out/ Late Model Spo...

6/23/2024 -
After two unsuccessful attempts in 2023 to run the Amber Lucyniski Memorial at Birch Run Speedway, everyone hoped the third time would be the charm!

Latest News

Rain shuts down Inline Tube Summer Shootout; Racing returns Frida

Rain shuts down Inline Tube Summer Shootout; Racing returns Frida...

7/14/2024
The Midwest Modifieds Powered by Wheeler Trucking and the Soo I500 Pure Michigan Summer Tour were the guests of Birch Run Speedway on July 12th. For the Modifieds, a 50-lap feature was on tap, paying $2,000 to win. The Mr. Asphalt/Bridge Lake Auto&Truck Parts Sportsmen...more
Rain wins again!

Rain wins again!

7/12/2024
Unfortunately, Mother Nature did not play nice once again and forced the cancellation of the remainder of tonight's racing program! We sincerely thank the Midwest Modifieds Tour and the Soo I 500 Pure Michigan Summer Tour for being our guests, even though we could only...more
Beach Bags Sportsmen/Dvorscak Reigns in Rainy Figure 8

Beach Bags Sportsmen/Dvorscak Reigns in Rainy Figure 8

6/30/2024
Mother Nature was again trying to throw a monkey wrench in the plans of racing at Birch Run Speedway on Friday. Cloudy conditions and a few sprinkles gave way to clear conditions until two laps into the Wheeler Trucking Modified feature event. Fast qualifiers...more
Amber Lucynski Memorial rained out/ Late Model Sportsman Invitati

Amber Lucynski Memorial rained out/ Late Model Sportsman Invitati...

6/23/2024
After two unsuccessful attempts in 2023 to run the Amber Lucyniski Memorial at Birch Run Speedway, everyone hoped the third time would be the charm! But despite the best efforts of drivers and staff to dry the track after a torrential downpour at four o'clock, Mother...more
7/14/2023 - Birch Run Speedway

7/14/2023 - Birch Run Speedway

Birch Run, MI

Fast Cars and Freedom Pure Stock Invitational and National Compact Tour

Fast Cars and Freedom Pure Stock Invitational with the National Compact Tour Series Stops in for the second time.

Classes

  • Finish Line Seamless Gutters Pure Stocks15 entries
  • Showcase Auto Sales Chesaning Street Stocks7 entries
  • Nelson Hydraulics American Trucks13 entries
  • National Compact Touring Series20 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Finish Line Seamless Gutters Pure Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 05 Andrew Burton Andrew Burton Flint, MI Flint, MI 4
2 6 M15 Chris Stearns Chris Stearns Flint, MI Flint, MI 4
3 3 22 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI -
4 8 73 Hunter Doutre Hunter Doutre Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 4
5 10 222 Bob Farley Bob Farley Whittemore, MI Whittemore, MI 5
6 1 40 Zachary Burton Zachary Burton West Branch, MI West Branch, MI -5
7 4 5 Brent Voris Brent Voris New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI -3
8 7 0 Andrew Shelters Andrew Shelters Vassar, MI Vassar, MI -1
9 2 97 Anthony Williams Anthony Williams Flint, MI Flint, MI -7
10 13 M47 Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 3
11 12 C7 Mark Connell Mark Connell Burton, MI Burton, MI 1
12 DNF 14 40D Bob Dickey Bob Dickey Alger, MI Alger, MI 2
13 DNF 9 36 Jon Parish Jon Parish Springport, MI Springport, MI -4
14 DNF 11 25H James Harden Jr James Harden Jr Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -3
15 DNF 15 12 John Hitsman Jr John Hitsman Jr Ottisville, MI Ottisville, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 22 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 5
2 5 97 Anthony Williams Anthony Williams Flint, MI Flint, MI 3
3 4 40 Zachary Burton Zachary Burton West Branch, MI West Branch, MI 1
4 3 25H James Harden Jr James Harden Jr Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -1
5 1 M47 Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -4
6 2 C7 Mark Connell Mark Connell Burton, MI Burton, MI -4
7 7 40D Bob Dickey Bob Dickey Alger, MI Alger, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 05 Andrew Burton Andrew Burton Flint, MI Flint, MI 1
2 5 73 Hunter Doutre Hunter Doutre Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 3
3 3 M15 Chris Stearns Chris Stearns Flint, MI Flint, MI -
4 7 222 Bob Farley Bob Farley Whittemore, MI Whittemore, MI 3
5 1 5 Brent Voris Brent Voris New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI -4
6 6 36 Jon Parish Jon Parish Springport, MI Springport, MI -
7 4 0 Andrew Shelters Andrew Shelters Vassar, MI Vassar, MI -3
DNS 8 12 John Hitsman Jr John Hitsman Jr Ottisville, MI Ottisville, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 222 Bob Farley Bob Farley Whittemore, MI Whittemore, MI 17.279
2 4 36 Jon Parish Jon Parish Springport, MI Springport, MI 17.321
3 2 73 Hunter Doutre Hunter Doutre Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 17.326
4 12 0 Andrew Shelters Andrew Shelters Vassar, MI Vassar, MI 17.424
5 15 M15 Chris Stearns Chris Stearns Flint, MI Flint, MI 17.443
6 1 05 Andrew Burton Andrew Burton Flint, MI Flint, MI 17.445
7 5 5 Brent Voris Brent Voris New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI 17.453
8 3 22 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 17.632
9 6 97 Anthony Williams Anthony Williams Flint, MI Flint, MI 17.704
10 13 40 Zachary Burton Zachary Burton West Branch, MI West Branch, MI 17.730
11 9 25H James Harden Jr James Harden Jr Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 18.114
12 7 C7 Mark Connell Mark Connell Burton, MI Burton, MI 18.514
13 11 M47 Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 19.610
14 14 40D Bob Dickey Bob Dickey Alger, MI Alger, MI 22.007
DNS 10 12 John Hitsman Jr John Hitsman Jr Ottisville, MI Ottisville, MI 22.007
All transfer

Showcase Auto Sales Chesaning Street Stocks

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 12 Nick Lechota Nick Lechota Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 5
2 5 2A Fred Cummings Jr. Fred Cummings Jr. Bridgeport, MI Bridgeport, MI 3
3 2 3 Chris Munson Chris Munson Chelsea, MI Chelsea, MI -1
4 4 64 Johnny Hayden Johnny Hayden Genesee, MI Genesee, MI -
5 3 28 John Leonard John Leonard Leo, MI Leo, MI -2
6 DNF 1 44 Kevin Harder Kevin Harder West Branch, MI West Branch, MI -5
DNS 7 20 Rob Sullivan Rob Sullivan Attica, MI Attica, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 12 Nick Lechota Nick Lechota Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 5
2 4 64 Johnny Hayden Johnny Hayden Genesee, MI Genesee, MI 2
3 5 2A Fred Cummings Jr. Fred Cummings Jr. Bridgeport, MI Bridgeport, MI 2
4 2 3 Chris Munson Chris Munson Chelsea, MI Chelsea, MI -2
5 3 28 John Leonard John Leonard Leo, MI Leo, MI -2
6 1 44 Kevin Harder Kevin Harder West Branch, MI West Branch, MI -5
DNS 7 20 Rob Sullivan Rob Sullivan Attica, MI Attica, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 12 Nick Lechota Nick Lechota Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 17.176
2 2 2A Fred Cummings Jr. Fred Cummings Jr. Bridgeport, MI Bridgeport, MI 17.356
3 1 64 Johnny Hayden Johnny Hayden Genesee, MI Genesee, MI 17.466
4 4 28 John Leonard John Leonard Leo, MI Leo, MI 17.621
5 5 3 Chris Munson Chris Munson Chelsea, MI Chelsea, MI 17.664
6 7 44 Kevin Harder Kevin Harder West Branch, MI West Branch, MI 17.815
DNS 6 20 Rob Sullivan Rob Sullivan Attica, MI Attica, MI
All transfer

Nelson Hydraulics American Trucks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 422 Anthony Richardson Anthony Richardson Flint, MI Flint, MI 5
2 3 95 Cameron Delong Cameron Delong Clio, MI Clio, MI 1
3 5 21 Greg Long Jr Greg Long Jr Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 2
4 8 S23 Josh Shaw Josh Shaw Flint, MI Flint, MI 4
5 9 55 Anthony Duvernois Anthony Duvernois Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 4
6 4 1 Jim Cudd Jim Cudd Flint, MI Flint, MI -2
7 12 19 Dustin Hitsman Dustin Hitsman Clio, MI Clio, MI 5
8 10 79 Matthew Moshier Matthew Moshier Mt morris, MI Mt morris, MI 2
9 BF 2 51 Richard Gillett Richard Gillett Clio, MI Clio, MI -7
10 DNF 7 47X Joseph Shamel Joseph Shamel Clio, MI Clio, MI -3
11 DNF 1 38 Gregory Long III Gregory Long III Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI -10
12 DNF 13 81 Brannon Cudd Brannon Cudd Flint, MI Flint, MI 1
DNS 11 47 Dan Shamel Dan Shamel Clio, MI Clio, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 38 Gregory Long III Gregory Long III Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 2
2 2 55 Anthony Duvernois Anthony Duvernois Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI -
3 5 95 Cameron Delong Cameron Delong Clio, MI Clio, MI 2
4 4 51 Richard Gillett Richard Gillett Clio, MI Clio, MI -
5 6 1 Jim Cudd Jim Cudd Flint, MI Flint, MI 1
6 1 79 Matthew Moshier Matthew Moshier Mt morris, MI Mt morris, MI -5
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 422 Anthony Richardson Anthony Richardson Flint, MI Flint, MI 1
2 3 47X Joseph Shamel Joseph Shamel Clio, MI Clio, MI 1
3 1 21 Greg Long Jr Greg Long Jr Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI -2
4 4 S23 Josh Shaw Josh Shaw Flint, MI Flint, MI -
DNS 5 19 Dustin Hitsman Dustin Hitsman Clio, MI Clio, MI -
DNS 6 47 Dan Shamel Dan Shamel Clio, MI Clio, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 12 S23 Josh Shaw Josh Shaw Flint, MI Flint, MI 15.922
2 6 47X Joseph Shamel Joseph Shamel Clio, MI Clio, MI 18.057
3 7 422 Anthony Richardson Anthony Richardson Flint, MI Flint, MI 18.167
4 3 21 Greg Long Jr Greg Long Jr Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 18.434
5 9 1 Jim Cudd Jim Cudd Flint, MI Flint, MI 18.545
6 10 95 Cameron Delong Cameron Delong Clio, MI Clio, MI 18.554
7 2 51 Richard Gillett Richard Gillett Clio, MI Clio, MI 18.595
8 4 38 Gregory Long III Gregory Long III Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 18.677
9 1 55 Anthony Duvernois Anthony Duvernois Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 18.801
10 5 79 Matthew Moshier Matthew Moshier Mt morris, MI Mt morris, MI 19.726
DNS 8 47 Dan Shamel Dan Shamel Clio, MI Clio, MI
DNS 11 19 Dustin Hitsman Dustin Hitsman Clio, MI Clio, MI
All transfer

National Compact Touring Series

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 19 0S Will Slaughter Will Slaughter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 18
2 17 39 Dan Rigoni Dan Rigoni Paw Paw, MI Paw Paw, MI 15
3 15 3 Clayton Oliver Clayton Oliver Malvern, OH Malvern, OH 12
4 16 6P Ray Powell Ray Powell Sandusky, OH Sandusky, OH 12
5 6 44 Blake Gokee Blake Gokee Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 1
6 14 77 Mikey Oldenburgh Mikey Oldenburgh Cleveland, OH Cleveland, OH 8
7 12 19 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 5
8 11 15 Sheldon Lindlag Sheldon Lindlag Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN 3
9 4 7 Zane Cruz Zane Cruz Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -5
10 7 52 Keith H Grainger Keith H Grainger Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI -3
11 1 14 Jeff Asmus Jeff Asmus Asm, MI Asm, MI -10
12 13 69 Randy Moore Randy Moore Ashley, MI Ashley, MI 1
13 18 7X David Simpson David Simpson Hopkins, MI Hopkins, MI 5
14 DNF 3 70 Charlie Boone Charlie Boone Montrose, MI Montrose, MI -11
15 DNF 10 11J Jason Jones Jason Jones Livonia, MI Livonia, MI -5
16 DNF 5 6 Pat Dent Pat Dent Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -11
17 DNF 9 20 Allen Hite Allen Hite Muskeogn, MI Muskeogn, MI -8
18 DNF 20 2B Michael Workman Michael Workman Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI 2
19 DNF 2 007 Clifton Bennett Clifton Bennett Pleasant Lake, IN Pleasant Lake, IN -17
DNS 8 6X Dan Hassard Dan Hassard Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 7 Zane Cruz Zane Cruz Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 6
2 4 52 Keith H Grainger Keith H Grainger Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 2
3 5 6X Dan Hassard Dan Hassard Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 2
4 6 69 Randy Moore Randy Moore Ashley, MI Ashley, MI 2
5 3 14 Jeff Asmus Jeff Asmus Asm, MI Asm, MI -2
6 2 70 Charlie Boone Charlie Boone Montrose, MI Montrose, MI -4
DNS 1 15 Sheldon Lindlag Sheldon Lindlag Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 19 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 4
2 6 6 Pat Dent Pat Dent Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 4
3 3 11J Jason Jones Jason Jones Livonia, MI Livonia, MI -
4 1 2B Michael Workman Michael Workman Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI -3
5 7 44 Blake Gokee Blake Gokee Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 2
6 2 7X David Simpson David Simpson Hopkins, MI Hopkins, MI -4
7 DNF 4 007 Clifton Bennett Clifton Bennett Pleasant Lake, IN Pleasant Lake, IN -3
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 39 Dan Rigoni Dan Rigoni Paw Paw, MI Paw Paw, MI 1
2 4 20 Allen Hite Allen Hite Muskeogn, MI Muskeogn, MI 2
3 5 3 Clayton Oliver Clayton Oliver Malvern, OH Malvern, OH 2
4 3 0S Will Slaughter Will Slaughter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -1
5 6 6P Ray Powell Ray Powell Sandusky, OH Sandusky, OH 1
6 1 77 Mikey Oldenburgh Mikey Oldenburgh Cleveland, OH Cleveland, OH -5
7 15 Sheldon Lindlag Sheldon Lindlag Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 16 6P Ray Powell Ray Powell Sandusky, OH Sandusky, OH 18.140
2 15 3 Clayton Oliver Clayton Oliver Malvern, OH Malvern, OH 18.259
3 9 20 Allen Hite Allen Hite Muskeogn, MI Muskeogn, MI 18.325
4 19 0S Will Slaughter Will Slaughter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 18.326
5 17 39 Dan Rigoni Dan Rigoni Paw Paw, MI Paw Paw, MI 18.531
6 14 77 Mikey Oldenburgh Mikey Oldenburgh Cleveland, OH Cleveland, OH 18.614
7 6 44 Blake Gokee Blake Gokee Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 18.729
8 5 6 Pat Dent Pat Dent Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 18.756
9 12 19 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 18.829
10 2 007 Clifton Bennett Clifton Bennett Pleasant Lake, IN Pleasant Lake, IN 18.912
11 10 11J Jason Jones Jason Jones Livonia, MI Livonia, MI 19.045
12 18 7X David Simpson David Simpson Hopkins, MI Hopkins, MI 19.236
13 20 2B Michael Workman Michael Workman Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI 19.307
14 4 7 Zane Cruz Zane Cruz Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 19.445
15 13 69 Randy Moore Randy Moore Ashley, MI Ashley, MI 19.474
16 8 6X Dan Hassard Dan Hassard Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 19.479
17 7 52 Keith H Grainger Keith H Grainger Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 19.810
18 1 14 Jeff Asmus Jeff Asmus Asm, MI Asm, MI 19.969
19 3 70 Charlie Boone Charlie Boone Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 20.516
20 11 15 Sheldon Lindlag Sheldon Lindlag Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN 23.370
Buy Event Tickets

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration


Auto Zone
BS Heating
Burkett
Express Graphics
Fabiano Brothers
Fast Eddies
Hoosier Tire
Mr Asphalt
Muffler Man
OGuinn
Schafer
Sheridan
United Financial
VanDoorn
Victory Trailers
Rock Auto - Birch Run
Monster X Metals
Top Speed Motorsports
Fast Lane Auto Exchange
Wheeler Trucking
Mt. Morris Auto Repair
Kernel Bennys Popcorn
Michigan Graphics  Signs
Hampton Inn
Transnation Title Agency
Premier Security Solutions
Motor City Core
Uno Pizzeria  Grill
Montrose Trailers
Comfort Inn
NextHome
Birch Run Bridgeport Chamber of Commerce
Koegel Meats
Fox 103.9
Webster Garner
Foster Blue Water Oil
Back to the Bricks
Suski Chevrolet
Howe Racing Enterprises
Backroad Beaute Salon