Birch Run Speedway

2024 kicks off with a great crowd and close finish...
Hayden Crowned Wheeler Champ/Destruction Champs To...
Crump Cashes In/Bozell Bags Bucks on “The Big One”
2024 kicks off with a great crowd and close finish...

2024 kicks off with a great crowd and close finish...

5/11/2024 -
WHEELER TRUCKING MODIFIEDS A Feature (50 Laps): 1. 37-Trevor Berry[10]; 2. 22-Kyle Hayden[6]; 3. 16-Scott Lamp[7]; 4. 1Q-Scott Quaal[9]; 5. 15-Justin
Hayden Crowned Wheeler Champ/Destruction Champs To...

Hayden Crowned Wheeler Champ/Destruction Champs To...

10/13/2023 -
Mother Nature did not play nice with Birch Run Speedway on the scheduled Laps and Legends Invitational on October 6th and 7th. A forecast of cold wea
Crump Cashes In/Bozell Bags Bucks on “The Big One”

Crump Cashes In/Bozell Bags Bucks on “The Big One”

9/10/2023 -
A packed house witnessed Birch Run Speedway’s “Big One” featuring the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance and Reveal The Hammer

Latest News

2024 kicks off with a great crowd and close finishes!

2024 kicks off with a great crowd and close finishes!

5/11/2024
WHEELER TRUCKING MODIFIEDS A Feature (50 Laps): 1. 37-Trevor Berry[10]; 2. 22-Kyle Hayden[6]; 3. 16-Scott Lamp[7]; 4. 1Q-Scott Quaal[9]; 5. 15-Justin Noffsinger[4]; 6. 12-Nick Lechota[3]; 7. 7-David McManus[8]; 8. 21-Robbie Johnson[11]; 9. 12W-Luke Warhurst[5]; 10. 20-Tim...more
Hayden Crowned Wheeler Champ/Destruction Champs To Be Crowned On

Hayden Crowned Wheeler Champ/Destruction Champs To Be Crowned On...

10/13/2023
Mother Nature did not play nice with Birch Run Speedway on the scheduled Laps and Legends Invitational on October 6th and 7th. A forecast of cold weather and chances of rain forced track officials to cancel the event, also serving as the Championship night race for the...more
Crump Cashes In/Bozell Bags Bucks on “The Big One”

Crump Cashes In/Bozell Bags Bucks on “The Big One”

9/10/2023
A packed house witnessed Birch Run Speedway’s “Big One” featuring the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance and Reveal The Hammer Outlaw Super Late Models. Both series were making their final visits in 2023, with the Triple Crown Championship up for...more
Lechota Picks Up Two/Shelters Gets First on Legendary Night!

Lechota Picks Up Two/Shelters Gets First on Legendary Night!

9/3/2023
Legends were celebrated and the racing action didn’t disappoint on Driver’s Homecoming 75th Anniversary Celebration night! Qualifying honors went to David McManus (Mt Morris Auto Repair Modifieds/16.133), Hunter Doutre (Pure Stocks/17.247), Jeff Asmus (Front Wheel...more
8/25/2023 - Birch Run Speedway

8/25/2023 - Birch Run Speedway

Birch Run, MI

Friday Night Thunder #3 with Must See Sprints

Friday Night Thunder Modified Series with Must See Sprints and National Compact Tour returning.

Classes

  • Finish Line Seamless Gutters Pure Stocks10 entries
  • Wheeler Trucking Friday Night Thunder Series14 entries
  • Must See Racing Winged Sprints14 entries
  • Pierson Rd Muffler Man Mini Wedges Juniors8 entries
  • National Compact Touring Series22 entries
  • Pierson Rd Muffler Man Mini Wedges Seniors5 entries

Track Contact

News

Hamilton Jr Wins Wings/Hayden Masters Mods
Hamilton Jr Wins Wings/Hayden Masters Mods

The final stop for the Must See Racing Sprints and the National Compact Touring Series, along with the third of four Wheeler Trucking Friday Night Thunder Modified races and the next to last night fo...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Finish Line Seamless Gutters Pure Stocks

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 73 Hunter Doutre Hunter Doutre Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 5
2 5 22 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 3
3 4 C7. Anthony Williams Anthony Williams Flint, MI Flint, MI 1
4 2 81 Tim Kirby Tim Kirby Clio, MI Clio, MI -2
5 1 76 Brent Jezewski Brent Jezewski Bay City, MI Bay City, MI -4
6 7 12 John Hitsman Jr John Hitsman Jr Ottisville, MI Ottisville, MI 1
7 8 40 Bob Dickey Bob Dickey Alger, MI Alger, MI 1
8 3 79 John Pollion John Pollion Caro, MI Caro, MI -5
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 C7. Anthony Williams Anthony Williams Flint, MI Flint, MI 3
2 5 22 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 3
3 6 73 Hunter Doutre Hunter Doutre Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 3
4 3 79 John Pollion John Pollion Caro, MI Caro, MI -1
5 2 81 Tim Kirby Tim Kirby Clio, MI Clio, MI -3
6 1 76 Brent Jezewski Brent Jezewski Bay City, MI Bay City, MI -5
7 M47 Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -
8 8 40 Bob Dickey Bob Dickey Alger, MI Alger, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 73 Hunter Doutre Hunter Doutre Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 17.460
2 5 22 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 17.677
3 6 C7. Anthony Williams Anthony Williams Flint, MI Flint, MI 17.794
4 3 79 John Pollion John Pollion Caro, MI Caro, MI 18.095
5 4 81 Tim Kirby Tim Kirby Clio, MI Clio, MI 18.101
6 8 76 Brent Jezewski Brent Jezewski Bay City, MI Bay City, MI 18.734
7 1 40 Bob Dickey Bob Dickey Alger, MI Alger, MI 19.910
8 7 12 John Hitsman Jr John Hitsman Jr Ottisville, MI Ottisville, MI 20.431

Wheeler Trucking Friday Night Thunder Series

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 22 Kyle Hayden Kyle Hayden Clio, MI Clio, MI 3
2 2 39 Dave Christensen Dave Christensen Clio, MI Clio, MI -
3 5 12 Nick Lechota Nick Lechota Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 2
4 7 7 David McManus David McManus Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 3
5 9 1 Mike Luberda Jr. Mike Luberda Jr. Augres, MI Augres, MI 4
6 8 16 Scott Lamp Scott Lamp Davison, MI Davison, MI 2
7 12 15 Justin Noffsinger Justin Noffsinger Whittemore, MI Whittemore, MI 5
8 6 21 Robbie Johnson Robbie Johnson Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI -2
9 3 13 Austin Kryta Austin Kryta Romeo, MI Romeo, MI -6
10 13 30 Albert Luberda Albert Luberda Augres, MI Augres, MI 3
11 11 1W Rick Wiecorek Rick Wiecorek Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -
12 14 5 Matt Mueller Matt Mueller Auburn, MI Auburn, MI 2
13 10 12W Luke Warhurst Luke Warhurst Dexter, MI Dexter, MI -3
14 1 29 Matt Maki Matt Maki Leonard, MI Leonard, MI -13

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 1 Mike Luberda Jr. Mike Luberda Jr. Augres, MI Augres, MI 16.416
2 4 16 Scott Lamp Scott Lamp Davison, MI Davison, MI 16.496
3 9 7 David McManus David McManus Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 16.516
4 2 21 Robbie Johnson Robbie Johnson Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 16.565
5 5 12 Nick Lechota Nick Lechota Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 16.582
6 1 22 Kyle Hayden Kyle Hayden Clio, MI Clio, MI 16.604
7 3 13 Austin Kryta Austin Kryta Romeo, MI Romeo, MI 16.623
8 14 39 Dave Christensen Dave Christensen Clio, MI Clio, MI 16.707
9 8 29 Matt Maki Matt Maki Leonard, MI Leonard, MI 16.768
10 12 12W Luke Warhurst Luke Warhurst Dexter, MI Dexter, MI 16.806
11 13 1W Rick Wiecorek Rick Wiecorek Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 16.858
12 11 15 Justin Noffsinger Justin Noffsinger Whittemore, MI Whittemore, MI 16.893
13 6 30 Albert Luberda Albert Luberda Augres, MI Augres, MI 17.146
14 10 5 Matt Mueller Matt Mueller Auburn, MI Auburn, MI 17.258

Must See Racing Winged Sprints

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 14 Davey Hamilton Jr Davey Hamilton Jr Lutz, FL Lutz, FL 2
2 5 07 Ryan Litt Ryan Litt London, ON London, ON 3
3 12 22A Bobby Santos Bobby Santos 9
4 7 88 Jimmy McCune Jimmy McCune Toledo, OH Toledo, OH 3
5 1 42 Jason Blonde Jason Blonde Litchfield, MI Litchfield, MI -4
6 9 Z10 Kevin Mingus Kevin Mingus Huron, OH Huron, OH 3
7 10 55 Tommy Nichols Tommy Nichols Tampa, FL Tampa, FL 3
8 8 3K Todd McQuillen Todd McQuillen Butler, OH Butler, OH -
9 6 8 Anthony McCune Anthony McCune Sylvania, OH Sylvania, OH -3
10 13 9S Charlie Schultz Charlie Schultz Lorain, OH Lorain, OH 3
11 2 17 Andrew Bogusz Andrew Bogusz Shelby Twp, MI Shelby Twp, MI -9
12 14 72S Joe Speakman Joe Speakman Richwood, OH Richwood, OH 2
13 4 85 Rick Holley Rick Holley Nelsonville, OH Nelsonville, OH -9
DNS 11 36 Tyler Roahrig Tyler Roahrig Plymouth, IN Plymouth, IN -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 85 Rick Holley Rick Holley Nelsonville, OH Nelsonville, OH -
2 2 72S Joe Speakman Joe Speakman Richwood, OH Richwood, OH -
3 3 55 Tommy Nichols Tommy Nichols Tampa, FL Tampa, FL -
4 4 Z10 Kevin Mingus Kevin Mingus Huron, OH Huron, OH -
5 5 3K Todd McQuillen Todd McQuillen Butler, OH Butler, OH -
6 6 8 Anthony McCune Anthony McCune Sylvania, OH Sylvania, OH -
7 7 17 Andrew Bogusz Andrew Bogusz Shelby Twp, MI Shelby Twp, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14 Davey Hamilton Jr Davey Hamilton Jr Lutz, FL Lutz, FL -
2 2 22A Bobby Santos Bobby Santos -
3 3 9S Charlie Schultz Charlie Schultz Lorain, OH Lorain, OH -
4 4 42 Jason Blonde Jason Blonde Litchfield, MI Litchfield, MI -
5 5 07 Ryan Litt Ryan Litt London, ON London, ON -
6 6 88 Jimmy McCune Jimmy McCune Toledo, OH Toledo, OH -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 12 9S Charlie Schultz Charlie Schultz Lorain, OH Lorain, OH 13.602
2 4 07 Ryan Litt Ryan Litt London, ON London, ON 13.663
3 11 22A Bobby Santos Bobby Santos 13.672
4 2 14 Davey Hamilton Jr Davey Hamilton Jr Lutz, FL Lutz, FL 13.699
5 1 42 Jason Blonde Jason Blonde Litchfield, MI Litchfield, MI 13.753
6 6 88 Jimmy McCune Jimmy McCune Toledo, OH Toledo, OH 14.086
7 8 Z10 Kevin Mingus Kevin Mingus Huron, OH Huron, OH 14.102
8 9 55 Tommy Nichols Tommy Nichols Tampa, FL Tampa, FL 14.125
9 3 85 Rick Holley Rick Holley Nelsonville, OH Nelsonville, OH 14.201
10 13 72S Joe Speakman Joe Speakman Richwood, OH Richwood, OH 14.231
11 7 3K Todd McQuillen Todd McQuillen Butler, OH Butler, OH 14.316
12 5 8 Anthony McCune Anthony McCune Sylvania, OH Sylvania, OH 14.561
13 14 17 Andrew Bogusz Andrew Bogusz Shelby Twp, MI Shelby Twp, MI 15.207
DNS 10 36 Tyler Roahrig Tyler Roahrig Plymouth, IN Plymouth, IN

Pierson Rd Muffler Man Mini Wedges Juniors

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 10 Blake Childers Jr. Blake Childers Jr. Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI -
2 5 12 Evan Lechota Evan Lechota Clio, MI Clio, MI 3
3 4 61 Brentley Evans Brentley Evans Mt morris, MI Mt morris, MI 1
4 6 91G Greyson Marcinkowski Greyson Marcinkowski Sault Ste. Marie, ON Sault Ste. Marie, ON 2
5 7 12. Madlyn Matteson Madlyn Matteson wedge, MI wedge, MI 2
6 8 5 Kash Tremble Kash Tremble Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 2
7 2 33 Cohen Childers Cohen Childers Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI -5
DNS 3 21B Bleighton Delong Bleighton Delong wedge, MI wedge, MI -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33 Cohen Childers Cohen Childers Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI -
2 2 61 Brentley Evans Brentley Evans Mt morris, MI Mt morris, MI -
3 4 12. Madlyn Matteson Madlyn Matteson wedge, MI wedge, MI 1
4 3 12 Evan Lechota Evan Lechota Clio, MI Clio, MI -1
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 10 Blake Childers Jr. Blake Childers Jr. Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI -
2 2 21B Bleighton Delong Bleighton Delong wedge, MI wedge, MI -
3 3 91G Greyson Marcinkowski Greyson Marcinkowski Sault Ste. Marie, ON Sault Ste. Marie, ON -
4 4 5 Kash Tremble Kash Tremble Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI -
All transfer

National Compact Touring Series

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 7 Paul Bittle Paul Bittle 7
2 7 3 Clayton Oliver Clayton Oliver Malvern, OH Malvern, OH 5
3 1 11 Christopher Bennett Christopher Bennett Gilmer, TX Gilmer, TX -2
4 5 20 Allen Hite Allen Hite Muskeogn, MI Muskeogn, MI 1
5 3 0BLK Will Slaughter Will Slaughter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -2
6 9 77 Mikey Oldenburgh Mikey Oldenburgh Cleveland, OH Cleveland, OH 3
7 14 19 Ira Hosner Ira Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 7
8 15 19B Bryson Hosner Bryson Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 7
9 13 25 Sheldon Lindlag Sheldon Lindlag Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN 4
10 11 6X Dan Hassard Dan Hassard Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 1
11 2 007 Clifton Bennett Clifton Bennett Pleasant Lake, IN Pleasant Lake, IN -9
12 6 39 Dan Rigoni Dan Rigoni Paw Paw, MI Paw Paw, MI -6
13 10 2B Michael Workman Michael Workman Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI -3
14 12 91 Kyle Ramsey Kyle Ramsey Sandusky, OH Sandusky, OH -2
15 16 T1 Drew Hosner Drew Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 1
16 4 6P Ray Powell Ray Powell Sandusky, OH Sandusky, OH -12

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 14 Jeff Asmus Jeff Asmus Asm, MI Asm, MI 3
2 3 89 Abigail Kolb Abigail Kolb St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI 1
3 2 95 Daegan Clayton Daegan Clayton Clio, MI Clio, MI -1
4 1 2 Emily Clayton Emily Clayton Flushing, MI Flushing, MI -3
5 5 55 Pheobe Hosner Pheobe Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -
DNS 6 0BLK Will Slaughter Will Slaughter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 7 Paul Bittle Paul Bittle 5
2 4 39 Dan Rigoni Dan Rigoni Paw Paw, MI Paw Paw, MI 2
3 1 0BLK Will Slaughter Will Slaughter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -2
4 5 3 Clayton Oliver Clayton Oliver Malvern, OH Malvern, OH 1
5 3 20 Allen Hite Allen Hite Muskeogn, MI Muskeogn, MI -2
6 2 6P Ray Powell Ray Powell Sandusky, OH Sandusky, OH -4
7 7 T1 Drew Hosner Drew Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 11 Christopher Bennett Christopher Bennett Gilmer, TX Gilmer, TX 4
2 6 007 Clifton Bennett Clifton Bennett Pleasant Lake, IN Pleasant Lake, IN 4
3 7 19 Ira Hosner Ira Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 4
4 4 77 Mikey Oldenburgh Mikey Oldenburgh Cleveland, OH Cleveland, OH -
5 3 2B Michael Workman Michael Workman Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI -2
6 2 6X Dan Hassard Dan Hassard Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI -4
7 8 19B Bryson Hosner Bryson Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 1
8 1 91 Kyle Ramsey Kyle Ramsey Sandusky, OH Sandusky, OH -7
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 14 Jeff Asmus Jeff Asmus Asm, MI Asm, MI 4
2 3 25 Sheldon Lindlag Sheldon Lindlag Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN 1
3 1 2 Emily Clayton Emily Clayton Flushing, MI Flushing, MI -2
4 2 95 Daegan Clayton Daegan Clayton Clio, MI Clio, MI -2
5 4 89 Abigail Kolb Abigail Kolb St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI -1
6 6 55 Pheobe Hosner Pheobe Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 11 7 Paul Bittle Paul Bittle 17.802
2 5 3 Clayton Oliver Clayton Oliver Malvern, OH Malvern, OH 18.053
3 7 39 Dan Rigoni Dan Rigoni Paw Paw, MI Paw Paw, MI 18.164
4 2 20 Allen Hite Allen Hite Muskeogn, MI Muskeogn, MI 18.269
5 18 6P Ray Powell Ray Powell Sandusky, OH Sandusky, OH 18.318
6 15 0BLK Will Slaughter Will Slaughter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 18.451
7 13 007 Clifton Bennett Clifton Bennett Pleasant Lake, IN Pleasant Lake, IN 18.540
8 12 11 Christopher Bennett Christopher Bennett Gilmer, TX Gilmer, TX 18.543
9 4 77 Mikey Oldenburgh Mikey Oldenburgh Cleveland, OH Cleveland, OH 18.581
10 16 2B Michael Workman Michael Workman Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI 18.943
11 1 6X Dan Hassard Dan Hassard Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 19.288
12 14 0WHT Gavin McGuffey Gavin McGuffey Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 19.404
13 6 91 Kyle Ramsey Kyle Ramsey Sandusky, OH Sandusky, OH 19.411
14 10 14 Jeff Asmus Jeff Asmus Asm, MI Asm, MI 19.970
15 17 89 Abigail Kolb Abigail Kolb St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI 20.106
16 3 25 Sheldon Lindlag Sheldon Lindlag Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN 20.237
17 8 95 Daegan Clayton Daegan Clayton Clio, MI Clio, MI 21.297
18 9 2 Emily Clayton Emily Clayton Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 21.373

Pierson Rd Muffler Man Mini Wedges Seniors

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 13 Aaden McCaslin Aaden McCaslin wedge, MI wedge, MI 4
2 3 27L Layden Delong Layden Delong wedge, MI wedge, MI 1
3 2 19 Emmie Abraham Emmie Abraham Fenton, MI Fenton, MI -1
4 4 711 Bowen Jaynes Bowen Jaynes Bay City, MI Bay City, MI -
5 1 8 Elliott Abraham Elliott Abraham Fenton, MI Fenton, MI -4

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 27L Layden Delong Layden Delong wedge, MI wedge, MI 3
2 3 13 Aaden McCaslin Aaden McCaslin wedge, MI wedge, MI 1
3 1 8 Elliott Abraham Elliott Abraham Fenton, MI Fenton, MI -2
4 2 19 Emmie Abraham Emmie Abraham Fenton, MI Fenton, MI -2
5 5 711 Bowen Jaynes Bowen Jaynes Bay City, MI Bay City, MI -
Buy Event Tickets

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration


Auto Zone
BS Heating
Burkett
Express Graphics
Fabiano Brothers
Fast Eddies
Hoosier Tire
Mr Asphalt
Muffler Man
OGuinn
Schafer
Sheridan
United Financial
VanDoorn
Victory Trailers
Rock Auto - Birch Run
Monster X Metals
Top Speed Motorsports
Fast Lane Auto Exchange
Wheeler Trucking
Mt. Morris Auto Repair
Kernel Bennys Popcorn
Michigan Graphics  Signs
Hampton Inn
Transnation Title Agency
Premier Security Solutions
Motor City Core
Uno Pizzeria  Grill
Montrose Trailers
Comfort Inn
NextHome
Birch Run Bridgeport Chamber of Commerce
Koegel Meats
Fox 103.9
Webster Garner
Foster Blue Water Oil
Back to the Bricks
Suski Chevrolet
Howe Racing Enterprises
Backroad Beaute Salon