Birch Run Speedway

October 7th Free Concert In Gas Alley
10/15 Gas Alley Car Show & Burn Out Contest at 6pm...
King Me! Ricxhardson and Persails Garner Crowns an...
October 7th Free Concert In Gas Alley

October 7th Free Concert In Gas Alley

10/3/2022 -
Free Indoor Concert Donations Accepted to support Racing For Miracles
10/15 Gas Alley Car Show & Burn Out Contest at 6pm...

10/15 Gas Alley Car Show & Burn Out Contest at 6pm...

10/2/2022 -
Totally free event! Gates open at 5pm. Concessions will be open. Burnouts can occur during the car show and people can return to their show spots. Car
King Me! Ricxhardson and Persails Garner Crowns an...

King Me! Ricxhardson and Persails Garner Crowns an...

10/2/2022 -
Sunshine and mild temperatures greeted all that entered Birch Run Speedway and Event Center for round number five of the Monster X Metals and Gold Eve

Latest News

October 7th Free Concert In Gas Alley

October 7th Free Concert In Gas Alley

10/3/2022
Free Indoor Concert Donations Accepted to support Racing For Miracles
10/15 Gas Alley Car Show & Burn Out Contest at 6pm!

10/15 Gas Alley Car Show & Burn Out Contest at 6pm!

10/2/2022
Totally free event! Gates open at 5pm. Concessions will be open. Burnouts can occur during the car show and people can return to their show spots. Car show and contest to wrap up around 8:00 pm in Gas Alley!
King Me! Ricxhardson and Persails Garner Crowns and Wins; Pepiton

King Me! Ricxhardson and Persails Garner Crowns and Wins; Pepiton...

10/2/2022
Sunshine and mild temperatures greeted all that entered Birch Run Speedway and Event Center for round number five of the Monster X Metals and Gold Eve Of Destruction series. The last points event for the destruction drivers got kicked off with the Pull Race. Anthony...more
Birch Run Speedway’s Annual Champion’s Banquet

Birch Run Speedway’s Annual Champion’s Banquet

9/21/2022
You’re invited!! We’d like to invite our sponsors, drivers, and fans to this year’s Birch Run Speedway Champion’s Banquet! Saturday November 19th at 5 pm. We will be hosting this year! Please purchase your tickets by 10/31 here- https://www.birchrunevents.com/tix/show/119/
6/17/2022 - Birch Run Speedway

6/17/2022 - Birch Run Speedway

Birch Run, MI

Pure Stock, Pro Sport, & Sport Compact invite Plus Sportsman, Trucks, Street Stocks and FIG 8's!

Rescheduled Invitational night for our Black and Blue Divisions! Pure Stocks $850 to Win! Sport Compact SS $500 to Win! Sport Compact Stocks $400 to Win! We also have Sportsman, Trucks and Street Stocks on this special night! - www.birchrunracing.com.
advance tickets are always available at birchrunevents.com

Classes

  • Sportsman11 entries
  • Pure Stocks15 entries
  • Street Stocks10 entries
  • American Trucks14 entries
  • Pro Sport Compacts4 entries
  • Sport Compacts12 entries
  • Motor City Core Fig 8's9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Sportsman

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 28 Nick Lechota Nick Lechota Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 7
2 7 2A Fred Cummings Jr. Fred Cummings Jr. Bridgeport, MI Bridgeport, MI 5
3 3 44 Kevin Harder Kevin Harder West Branch, MI West Branch, MI -
4 4 5 Matt Mueller Matt Mueller Auburn, MI Auburn, MI -
5 2 K9 Jim Miller Sr Jim Miller Sr Lake City, MI Lake City, MI -3
6 6 32 Casey Snover Casey Snover Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -
7 5 2 Duane Damon Duane Damon Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -2
8 1 88 Hunter Forrester Hunter Forrester Clarkston, MI Clarkston, MI -7

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 2 Duane Damon Duane Damon Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 4
2 7 2A Fred Cummings Jr. Fred Cummings Jr. Bridgeport, MI Bridgeport, MI 5
3 2 K9 Jim Miller Sr Jim Miller Sr Lake City, MI Lake City, MI -1
4 6 32 Casey Snover Casey Snover Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 2
5 1 88 Hunter Forrester Hunter Forrester Clarkston, MI Clarkston, MI -4
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 11 28 Nick Lechota Nick Lechota Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 17.169
2 8 32 Casey Snover Casey Snover Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 17.419
3 4 2 Duane Damon Duane Damon Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 17.502
4 10 5 Matt Mueller Matt Mueller Auburn, MI Auburn, MI 17.594
5 9 44 Kevin Harder Kevin Harder West Branch, MI West Branch, MI 17.622
6 6 K9 Jim Miller Sr Jim Miller Sr Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 17.930
7 5 88 Hunter Forrester Hunter Forrester Clarkston, MI Clarkston, MI 18.033
8 2 2A Fred Cummings Jr. Fred Cummings Jr. Bridgeport, MI Bridgeport, MI
All transfer

Pure Stocks

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 7
2 7 55 Jason Spencer Jason Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 5
3 9 14 Kyle Callahan Kyle Callahan Midland, MI Midland, MI 6
4 2 05 Andrew Burton Andrew Burton Flint, MI Flint, MI -2
5 5 5 Brent Voris Brent Voris Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI -
6 12 17 David Stern David Stern Tawas City, MI Tawas City, MI 6
7 3 75 Kevin Strong Kevin Strong Twining, MI Twining, MI -4
8 1 22 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI -7
9 10 3 Don Garrison Don Garrison Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 1
10 13 81 Tim Kirby Tim Kirby Clio, MI Clio, MI 3
11 BF 6 73 Hunter Doutre Hunter Doutre Flushing, MI Flushing, MI -5
12 11 97 Anthony Williams Anthony Williams Flint, MI Flint, MI -1
13 4 0 Andy Shelters Andy Shelters Vassar, MI Vassar, MI -9
14 14 34 Mark Martinez Mark Martinez Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI -
15 15 M47 Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 05 Andrew Burton Andrew Burton Flint, MI Flint, MI 6
2 4 97 Anthony Williams Anthony Williams Flint, MI Flint, MI 2
3 6 22 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 3
4 5 3 Don Garrison Don Garrison Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 1
5 3 17 David Stern David Stern Tawas City, MI Tawas City, MI -2
6 2 81 Tim Kirby Tim Kirby Clio, MI Clio, MI -4
7 1 34 Mark Martinez Mark Martinez Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI -6
8 8 M47 Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 5
2 1 75 Kevin Strong Kevin Strong Twining, MI Twining, MI -1
3 2 0 Andy Shelters Andy Shelters Vassar, MI Vassar, MI -1
4 4 73 Hunter Doutre Hunter Doutre Flushing, MI Flushing, MI -
5 3 5 Brent Voris Brent Voris Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI -2
6 7 14 Kyle Callahan Kyle Callahan Midland, MI Midland, MI 1
7 5 55 Jason Spencer Jason Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -2
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 14 Kyle Callahan Kyle Callahan Midland, MI Midland, MI 16.593
2 9 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 17.130
3 11 55 Jason Spencer Jason Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 17.227
4 3 73 Hunter Doutre Hunter Doutre Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 17.329
5 13 5 Brent Voris Brent Voris Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 17.333
6 10 0 Andy Shelters Andy Shelters Vassar, MI Vassar, MI 17.362
7 12 75 Kevin Strong Kevin Strong Twining, MI Twining, MI 17.420
8 1 05 Andrew Burton Andrew Burton Flint, MI Flint, MI 17.429
9 8 22 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 17.627
10 4 3 Don Garrison Don Garrison Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 17.755
11 15 97 Anthony Williams Anthony Williams Flint, MI Flint, MI 17.920
12 14 17 David Stern David Stern Tawas City, MI Tawas City, MI 17.928
13 6 81 Tim Kirby Tim Kirby Clio, MI Clio, MI 18.164
14 7 34 Mark Martinez Mark Martinez Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI 18.708
All transfer

Street Stocks

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 0 Adam Rowe Adam Rowe Davison, MI Davison, MI 4
2 4 9 Jim Miller Jr Jim Miller Jr Clio, MI Clio, MI 2
3 1 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI -2
4 6 28 Nick Lechota Nick Lechota Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 2
5 7 77 David Damon David Damon Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 2
6 8 15 Robert Hiney Robert Hiney Clio, MI Clio, MI 2
7 2 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -5
8 3 25 Jesse Collinge Jesse Collinge Burt, MI Burt, MI -5
9 9 32 Casey Snover Casey Snover Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 3
2 6 9 Jim Miller Jr Jim Miller Jr Clio, MI Clio, MI 4
3 3 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI -
4 5 25 Jesse Collinge Jesse Collinge Burt, MI Burt, MI 1
5 1 15 Robert Hiney Robert Hiney Clio, MI Clio, MI -4
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 28 Nick Lechota Nick Lechota Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 15.401
2 5 0 Adam Rowe Adam Rowe Davison, MI Davison, MI 15.654
3 4 9 Jim Miller Jr Jim Miller Jr Clio, MI Clio, MI 15.720
4 1 25 Jesse Collinge Jesse Collinge Burt, MI Burt, MI 15.959
5 6 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 16.109
6 8 77 David Damon David Damon Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 16.240
7 2 15 Robert Hiney Robert Hiney Clio, MI Clio, MI 17.615
All transfer

American Trucks

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 422 Anthony Richardson Anthony Richardson Flint, MI Flint, MI 5
2 4 38 Greg Long Jr Greg Long Jr Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 2
3 5 067 Josh DeLong Josh DeLong Clio, MI Clio, MI 2
4 3 43 Paul Rigda III Paul Rigda III Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI -1
5 2 11 Ryan Cudd Ryan Cudd Flushing, MI Flushing, MI -3
6 1 95 Cameron Delong Cameron Delong Clio, MI Clio, MI -5
7 8 47 Dan Shamel Dan Shamel N/A, MI N/A, MI 1
8 10 70 Charles Boone Charles Boone Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 2
9 12 51 Rickie Gillett Rickie Gillett Gill, MI Gill, MI 3
10 DNF 9 23 Darby Christensen Darby Christensen Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI -1
11 DNF 7 21 Greg Long Greg Long Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI -4
12 DNF 11 S23 Josh Shaw Josh Shaw Flint, MI Flint, MI -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 S23 Josh Shaw Josh Shaw Flint, MI Flint, MI 1
2 22 Dave Dougerty Dave Dougerty abcd, MI abcd, MI -
3 3 70 Charles Boone Charles Boone Montrose, MI Montrose, MI -
4 4 23 Darby Christensen Darby Christensen Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI -
5 5 95 Cameron Delong Cameron Delong Clio, MI Clio, MI -
6 1 51 Rickie Gillett Rickie Gillett Gill, MI Gill, MI -5
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 422 Anthony Richardson Anthony Richardson Flint, MI Flint, MI 3
2 1 43 Paul Rigda III Paul Rigda III Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI -1
3 3 067 Josh DeLong Josh DeLong Clio, MI Clio, MI -
4 6 47 Dan Shamel Dan Shamel N/A, MI N/A, MI 2
5 2 38 Greg Long Jr Greg Long Jr Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI -3
6 7 47X Joe Shamel Joe Shamel N/A, MI N/A, MI 1
7 5 21 Greg Long Greg Long Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI -2
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 47 Dan Shamel Dan Shamel N/A, MI N/A, MI 18.251
2 4 21 Greg Long Greg Long Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 18.262
3 10 422 Anthony Richardson Anthony Richardson Flint, MI Flint, MI 18.265
4 3 067 Josh DeLong Josh DeLong Clio, MI Clio, MI 18.300
5 5 38 Greg Long Jr Greg Long Jr Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 18.501
6 8 43 Paul Rigda III Paul Rigda III Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 18.514
7 22 Dave Dougerty Dave Dougerty abcd, MI abcd, MI 18.666
8 2 95 Cameron Delong Cameron Delong Clio, MI Clio, MI 18.814
9 9 23 Darby Christensen Darby Christensen Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 18.990
10 1 70 Charles Boone Charles Boone Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 19.130
11 11 S23 Josh Shaw Josh Shaw Flint, MI Flint, MI 19.298
12 7 51 Rickie Gillett Rickie Gillett Gill, MI Gill, MI 19.330
All transfer

Pro Sport Compacts

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 36 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 2
2 4 11J Jason Jones Jason Jones Livonia, MI Livonia, MI 2
3 2 44 Blake Gokee Blake Gokee Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -1
4 1 XLR8 Kurt Schmidt Kurt Schmidt Bay City, MI Bay City, MI -3

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 36 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 2
2 4 11J Jason Jones Jason Jones Livonia, MI Livonia, MI 2
3 2 44 Blake Gokee Blake Gokee Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -1
4 1 XLR8 Kurt Schmidt Kurt Schmidt Bay City, MI Bay City, MI -3
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 11J Jason Jones Jason Jones Livonia, MI Livonia, MI 16.244
2 2 36 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 16.412
3 4 44 Blake Gokee Blake Gokee Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 17.400
4 3 XLR8 Kurt Schmidt Kurt Schmidt Bay City, MI Bay City, MI 18.164
All transfer

Sport Compacts

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 6 Pat Dent Pat Dent Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 7
2 6 53 Mike Schmidt Mike Schmidt Midland, MI Midland, MI 4
3 7 777 Gary Koepke Gary Koepke Hale, MI Hale, MI 4
4 12 69 Randy Moore Randy Moore Ashley, MI Ashley, MI 8
5 4 3 Mike Koepke Mike Koepke , MI , MI -1
6 1 89 Abby Kolb Abby Kolb St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI -5
7 2 55 Anthony Duvernois Anthony Duvernois Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI -5
8 11 2C Craig Cummings Craig Cummings Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 3
9 3 05 Cole Koepke Cole Koepke Whittemore, MI Whittemore, MI -6
10 5 54 Corbin Kelley Corbin Kelley Pompeii, MI Pompeii, MI -5

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 3 Mike Koepke Mike Koepke , MI , MI 4
2 4 05 Cole Koepke Cole Koepke Whittemore, MI Whittemore, MI 2
3 2 55 Anthony Duvernois Anthony Duvernois Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI -1
4 1 89 Abby Kolb Abby Kolb St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI -3
5 3 69 Randy Moore Randy Moore Ashley, MI Ashley, MI -2
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2C Craig Cummings Craig Cummings Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -
2 4 777 Gary Koepke Gary Koepke Hale, MI Hale, MI 2
3 3 53 Mike Schmidt Mike Schmidt Midland, MI Midland, MI -
4 2 54 Corbin Kelley Corbin Kelley Pompeii, MI Pompeii, MI -2
5 5 6 Pat Dent Pat Dent Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 777 Gary Koepke Gary Koepke Hale, MI Hale, MI 17.886
2 10 53 Mike Schmidt Mike Schmidt Midland, MI Midland, MI 18.047
3 4 54 Corbin Kelley Corbin Kelley Pompeii, MI Pompeii, MI 18.455
4 2 2C Craig Cummings Craig Cummings Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 18.565
5 7 3 Mike Koepke Mike Koepke , MI , MI 18.690
6 5 05 Cole Koepke Cole Koepke Whittemore, MI Whittemore, MI 18.778
7 9 69 Randy Moore Randy Moore Ashley, MI Ashley, MI 19.103
8 3 55 Anthony Duvernois Anthony Duvernois Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 19.165
9 8 89 Abby Kolb Abby Kolb St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI 19.285
All transfer

Motor City Core Fig 8's

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 05 Andrew Burton Andrew Burton Flint, MI Flint, MI 8
2 2 17 Todd Nelson Todd Nelson Elkhart, IN Elkhart, IN -
3 3 112 John Hitsman John Hitsman Millington, MI Millington, MI -
4 6 12 John Hitsman Jr John Hitsman Jr Ottisville, MI Ottisville, MI 2
5 4 97 Anthony Williams Anthony Williams Flint, MI Flint, MI -1
6 8 22 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 2

News

Buy Event Tickets

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration


Auto Zone
BS Heating
Burkett
Express Graphics
Fabiano Brothers
Fast Eddies
Hoosier Tire
Mr Asphalt
Muffler Man
OGuinn
Schafer
Sheridan
United Financial
VanDoorn
Victory Trailers
Rock Auto - Birch Run